The YOUR TECH Blog

Internet is Faster with Your Tech

Internet is Faster with Your Tech

As we have transitioned into more connected lifestyles, poor internet performance has gone from a minor inconvenience to a major problem. Not only are our devices increasingly reliant on a wireless connection for full functionality, most of us have more of these devices than ever. If you have aging wireless equipment, it may not be able to handle the strain. Fortunately, Your Tech has the solution.

Standard, consumer wireless networks rely on access points with a single, omnidirectional antenna that transmits Wi-Fi equally in all directions. This limits the range at which devices can connect, and the total number of devices that can reach optimum internet speeds. In contrast, Your Tech’s network infrastructure includes three or more wireless access points with beamforming technology. This means that our access points have an array of directional antennae, allowing them to detect precisely where internet is needed and concentrate the signal there. Additionally, our hardware is programmed to test its ability to communicate with Google’s public server every 15 minutes, alerting Your Tech of any failure. The result is a drastic improvement in both speed and reliability.

SEE YOUR SPEED TEST RESULT NOW

Real Results

Listed below are some homes that recently integrated one of our wireless networks with fantastic results.

LocationProviderOld EquipmentBeforeAfter
Admiralty Parade, NaplesComcastLuxul30.32119.30
Treasure Lane, NaplesComcastUbiquiti30.52110.43
Green Dolphin Lane, NaplesComcastUbiquiti15.67125.39
Rum Row, NaplesComcastHP19.52119.20
Collingswood Court, Marco IslandComcastRuckus60.72130.10
Marlin Drive, NaplesComcastUbiquiti32.60119.53
Gulf Shore Blvd S, NaplesComcastPak-Edge31.6390.82
Alameda Court, Marco IslandComcastUbiquiti30.32115.20
Atlantic Circle, NaplesComcastLinksys7.43120.1
Rum Row, NaplesComcastLuxul31.72115.73
Crayton Road, NaplesComcastLuxul12.43109.28
Jewel Box Ave, NaplesComcastPak-Edge32.70119.70

 

Contact us anytime for a free consultation (239) 228-2020

Leave a reply

Topics

Keep up to date:

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subscribe to Your Tech's:
BlogNewsletter

*Note*
Your Tech sells consulting, programming and installation services for technology components in all 50 states and the Caribbean. Licensure requirements, for wiring, vary by location. One of our team members will act as your personal representative to make recommendations, get bids and negotiate contracts, on your behalf, with licensed contractors to wire your home in preparation for our technology.

css.php
Your Tech Logo